Town News Flash

Posted on: February 13, 2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING - 2/13/2018

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Unknown concentrations of treatment chemicals may be present in Westerly Water Department’s water supply due to treatment equipment malfunction


FLUSH WATER OUT OF TAPS BEFORE USE


What should I do? What does this mean?

-IF WATER HAS BEEN STAGNANT IN YOUR HOUSE SINCE FRIDAY, DO NOT DRINK OR USE THE WATER BEFORE FLUSHING. Perform a one-time flush of household faucets for 3 to 5 minutes to discharge water with potentially high concentrations of chemicals from interior plumbing.


-There is no health-based guideline for pH in drinking water; however, our water typically operates at a pH of around 7-8 and some sections of our system may have experienced pH levels above 10 due to a malfunction in treatment equipment. This occurred February 8th and 9th, 2018.


-Exposure to extreme pH values may result in irritation to the eyes, skin, and mucous membranes. In sensitive individuals, gastrointestinal irritation may also occur. The symptoms above are not caused only by chemicals in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice from your health care provider.


What happened?

Due to an equipment malfunction on February 9,2018, a chemical feed pump that injects Potassium Hydroxide into the water system to adjust the Ph kept running while the water pump shut off, injecting a larger that normal amount of chemical into the water system. This raised the Ph to a higher level than is designed to treat the system.


What is being done?

The Water System has been flushed through the Pump Stations and Fire Hydrants on February 9,2018. All Ph values are consistent with design criteria levels after flushing the excess Potassium Hydroxide out of the system. Please follow the flushing guidelines listed above in your home or business.


For more information, please contact Paul Corina at 401-348-2561


*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*


This notice is being sent to you by Westerly Water Department PWS ID#: RI1559512

Date Distributed: February 13, 2018

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Town News Flash

Town Offices Closed on Feb. 19th

Posted on: February 16, 2018

Athletic Facilities Master Planning

Posted on: February 8, 2018

Town Welcomes New Hire

Posted on: February 8, 2018